DWA Privacy Policy

General

This privacy policy sets out how the DWA (Deactivated Weapons Association) uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

The DWA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will be used only in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information we collect

Website Enquiries

  • Your Name*

  • Your email address*

  • Subject of your enquiry

  • Any additional information you provide in your message to us

* Compulsory

Collector Membership Application

Should you apply to join the DWA as a collector member, the following information is collected via a secure online form. If you prefer, an application form can be printed, filled in by hand and posted to the DWA.

  • Your Forename and Surname*

  • Your Address and Postcode*

  • Your Telephone Number*

  • Your Mobile Phone Number

  • Your email address*

* Compulsory

Additionally, if you opt to pay your annual membership via Credit or Debit Card Payment, your card details are collected and processed via PayPal. The DWA does not store or see any of these details. 

Trade Membership Application

Should you apply to join the DWA as a trade member, the following information is collected via a secure online form. If you prefer, an application form can be printed, filled in by hand and posted to the DWA.

  • Your Forename and Surname*

  • Your Business Name*

  • Your Registered Business Address and Postcode*

  • Any Alternative Trading Address or PO Box Address

  • Your Telephone Number*

  • Your Mobile Phone Number

  • Your email address*

  • Your Website Address

  • Your Business Type*

  • Your Firearms Status (RFD, etc.)*

  • Any Information to support your application*

* Compulsory

What we do with the information we gather

Website Enquiries

We use the information you provide only to respond to your enquiry. We do not share this information with any third party.

Collector Membership Applications

The personal information collected during the membership application is used solely to administer your annual DWA membership and is not shared with any other third party. We use your email address for all membership communications sent by the organisation; this includes regular news and updates and membership administration (renewals, etc.). Currently, your address and telephone details will not be used to contact you unless there is an issue with your email address. In the future, we may use alternative methods of communicating with you that will make use of the other information you provide. If this is the case, we will first inform you of this with the option to opt out of such communications.

Currently online applications are made through a secure Google form. Membership details are then transferred to a secure cloud database in Microsoft Office 365. If you submit a paper application, these are stored securely with membership details again transferred to the cloud database. All our communications are sent through Google Mail over a secure connection.

We are in the process of moving our membership services to memberMOJO. This will automate much of the membership process. This cloud-based system is secure with encryption and UK-based data centres that are backed up incrementally. More details on this system will follow, but details of the memberMOJO security and privacy features can be found at https://membermojo.co.uk/mm/help/security.

Trade Membership Application

The personal information collected during the membership application is used solely to administer your annual DWA membership and is not shared with any other third party. We use your email address for all membership communications sent by the organisation; this includes regular news and updates and membership administration (renewals, etc.). Currently, your address and telephone details will not be used to contact you unless there is an issue with your email address. In the future, we may use alternative methods of communicating with you that will make use of the other information you provide. If this is the case, we will first inform you of this with the option to opt out of such communications.

Currently online applications are made through a secure Google form. Membership details are then transferred to a secure cloud database in Microsoft Office 365. If you submit a paper application, these are stored securely with membership details again transferred to the cloud database. All our communications are sent through Google Mail over a secure connection.

We are in the process of moving our membership services to memberMOJO. This will automate much of the membership process. This cloud-based system is secure with encryption and UK-based data centres that are backed up incrementally. More details on this system will follow, but details of the memberMOJO security and privacy features can be found at https://membermojo.co.uk/mm/help/security.

Other

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. The cookies used on this site are used to provide us with anonymous usage statistics and to enhance your experience of the site. All browsers offer the opportunity to block cookies if desired; this can lead to a reduced experience.

Links to other websites

Our website may on occasion contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at enquiries@ukdwa.org.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct or remove any information found to be incorrect.